2019 Miracle/SigneT and Kestrel National Championships
11th August – 16th August 2019
Hosted by The Welsh National Sailing Academy
Plas Heli Cyf
Glandon, Pwllheli, Gwynedd,Wales LL53 5YT.
https://plasheli.org/

The 2019 Joint Miracle, SigneT and Kestrel National Championships will be held at The Welsh National Sailing Academy, Plas Heli, Glandon, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, Wales.

The Organising Authority is Plas Heli.

The following rules, instructions and advice are applicable to Miracle Dinghy, SigneT Dinghy and Kestrel Fleets. Clause 13.1 (prizes) is specific to the Miracle fleet, Clause 13.2 (prizes) specific to the SigneT fleet and Clause 13.3 specific to the Kestrel fleet.

NOTICE OF RACE

7th February 2019

1 Rules
This regatta will be governed by the "Rules" as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing.
Competitors should note that the Miracle Association, the Signet Class Owners Association and the Kestrel Association implements the RYA Racing Charter and that they will be expected to sail in compliance with the it. The Charter can be found at the front of the RYA edition of the Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020 (the yellow pages after the definitions) on the RYA website at , which can be found at the front of the RYA Rule book (Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020), or at http://www.rya.org.uk/RACING/Pages/racingcharter.aspx
2 Advertising
2.1 Advertisements and anything advertised shall meet generally accepted and ethical standards and meet the requirements of the Class Rules.
Advertisements on sails shall be clearly separated from national letters and sail numbers on the mainsail and jib.
3 Eligibility and Entry
3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Miracle Class, SigneT Class and Kestrel Class, the owner or helmsman shall be current members of the relevant Class Association.
3.2 Entries are now invited by completing the Championships Entry Form and sending it to the appropriate Class Secretary or Sailing Secretary, contact details are shown under Clause 17.
Payment can either be made by accompanying Cheque made payable to the appropriate Association or by Bank Transfer (also see Entry Form for details of electronic payments)
3.3 All helms and crews who are under 18 years of age during the event are required to present a signed Parent/Guardian Declaration included on the Entry Form.
3.4 Subject to the prior written approval of the Race Committee, a boat chartered or loaned for the event may declare at the time of entry a sail number which may be different from the registered number of the hull provided that the declared number shall not be the sail number of any other boat competing in the regatta. Such a boat shall display the same declared identification number on all mainsails and spinnakers used in the regatta. (Alters Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020, Rule G3)
3.5 There shall be not less than two persons on board when racing (save for the single-handed race) and the names of the helmsman and crew shall be declared at the time of entry.
3.6 Changes may be made to the helmsman or crew by notifying the Entries Secretary on or before the 11th August 2019. Permission to substitute crew after 11th August 2019 will only be granted in cases of injury, illness or important unforeseen personal circumstances. Prior written confirmation shall be obtained from the Race Committee following a written application for a crew change.
3.7 Scrutinizing, as required by each Class Association, will take place at the dinghy park. Each boat, together with her sails and equipment may be scrutinised prior to launching. Boats shall be presented in a dry condition and may be weighed. Only previously measured sails shall be presented at this time
4 Fees
4.1 The Entry Fee for 2019 Miracle Class, SigneT Class and Kestrel Class National Championships are displayed on Class Association websites.
4.2 The Class Associations reserve the right to retain the entry fee of any boat that withdraws after 31st July 2019. After that date entry fees may only be reimbursed in exceptional circumstances.
5 Schedule of Events
Registration will take place at the Welsh National Sailing Academy, Pwllheli, at the times indicated or as specified on the Regatta Notice Board.
Date   Kestrel Class   Miracle Class     SigneT Class
  Event   Time   Event   Time   Event   Time
Sat 10th Aug Registration 14:00 - 18:00 Registration 14:00 - 18:00 Registration 14:00 - 18:00
Sun 11th Aug Registration 09:00 - 12:00 Registration 09:00 - 12:00 Registration 09:00 - 12:00
Briefing 9:30 Briefing 9:30 Briefing 9:30
Warning Signal Warning Signal Warning Signal
Sun 11th Aug

HW:?
 Practice Race 10:45 Practice Race 10:50 Practice Race 10:55
1stPoints Race ASAP after lunch 1st Points Race ASAP after lunch
1st Youth Race ASAP after 1st Points Race
Mon 12th Aug

HW:?
2ndPoints Race 10:45 2nd Points Race 10:50   1st points Race 10:55
3rdPoints Race ASAP after 2nd Points Race  3rd Points Race ASAP after 2nd Points Race 2nd Points Race ASAP after 1st Points Race
2nd Youth Race ASAP after 3rd Points Race
Tues 13th Aug

HW:?
4th Points Race  10:45 4th Points Race 10:50 3rd Points Race 10:55
5th Points Race ASAP after 4th Points Race 5th Points Race ASAP after 4th Points Race
3rd Youth Race ASAP after 5th Points Race Crew Invitation Race concurrent with Miracle Youth Race ASAP after Miracle Class 4th Points Race
Wed 14th Aug

HW:?
6th Points Race 10:45 6th Points Race 10:50 No Sailing, lay day.Reserved for catch-up in case of lost races on Monday/Tuesday
7th Points Race ASAP after 6th Points Race 7th Points Race ASAP after 6th Points Race
Single handed/non-spinnaker race ASAP after 7th Points Race
Thurs 15th Aug

HW:?
8th Points Race 10:45 8th Points Race 10:50 4th Points Race 10:55
9th Points Race ASAP after 8th Points Race 9th Points Race ASAP after 8th Points Race 5th Points Race ASAP after 5th Points Race
Crew's Race ASAP after 9th Points Race
Fri 16th Aug

HW:?
10th Points Race 10:45 10th Points Race 10:50 6th Points Race 10:55
6 Measurement
6.1 Each boat shall produce a valid measurement certificate, if required by the Class Association.
6.2 Rule 78.2 will be applied only under exceptional circumstances.
6.3 Boats are required to use the same suit of sails for all Championship races. The Race Officer may give permission for alternative sails to be used if application is made before use in the event of the first suit being irreparably damaged.
6.4 In addition to NOR clause 3.7, measurement checks may be carried out during the regatta at the discretion of the Race Committee.
6.5 For the purpose of Rule 64.3(b), the 'authority responsible for interpreting the rule' will be the Royal Yachting Association.
7 Sailing Instructions
These will be made available to Competitors at Registration and from the Class Secretaries and via the Associations? Websites.
8 Venue
Racing will be in the bay off Pwllheli.
9 The Courses
These will be a combination of windward - leeward and triangles.
10 Penalty System
The Post Race Penalty and the Advisory and RYA Arbitration of the RYA Rules Disputes Procedures will be available.
11 Scoring
The scoring system will be detailed in the Sailing Instructions
12 Radio Communication
A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing, nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. This restriction includes mobile telephones.
13.1 Prizes (Miracle)
FLEET DIVISION
The fleet will be divided into three sub-fleets - gold, silver and bronze. The intention of this division is to encourage competition throughout the fleet. Fleets will start together and will be awarded both overall and sub-fleet places
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS TROPHIES TO BE PRESENTED
Practice Race Shield Winning helm & crew - Practice Race
Bell Woodworking Trophy Winning helm & crew - 1st Points Race.
Trimnell Trailer Trophy Winning helm & crew - 2nd Points Race.
International Paints Trophy Winning helm & crew - 3rd Points Race.
Jack Holt Trophy Winning helm & crew - 4th Points Race.
Sovereign Cup Winning helm & crew - 5th Points Race.
Charles and Diana Cup Winning helm & crew - 6th Points Race.
Bala Challenge Cup Winning helm & crew - 7th Points Race.
Cornwall Trophy Winning helm & crew - 8th Points Race.
Miracle Association Cup Winning helm & crew - 9th Points Race
Starboard Cup Winning helm & crew - 10th Points Race
Daily Mirror Cup Winning helm & crew - Overall National Champions.
John Bray Trophy Winning helm & crew - Silver Fleet.
Bob Ferguson Plaque Winning helm & crew - Bronze Fleet.
West Wales Observer Trophy Highest placed helm under 16 years.
Ullswater Cup Highest placed helm over 15 and under 18 years.
Michael Robinson Trophy The Youngest competing crew.
St Polly Plaque Highest placed Lady Helm
The Water Lily Trophy Highest placed helm 18 to 29 years not having won a points race.
Claire’s Cup Highest placed helm 30 to 39 years not having won a points race.
Master's Trophy Highest placed helm 40 to 54 years
Senior Master's Trophy Highest placed helm over 55 to 64 years
Ancient Mariners Trophy Highest placed Helm 65 to 69 years
Woodwind Trophy Highest Placed Helm and Crew both over 70 years
Ton Up Trophy Highest placed helm & crew with total age of 100+
Endeavour Trophy Helm and /or crew Displaying Greatest Endeavour, awarded by the Race Committee.
Tom Pearson Trophy The Helm in overall 16th position in Championship.
Senior Helm Trophy The Oldest helm
Bailey Family Trophy Highest placed helm and crew siblings from the same family.
The Southwell Cup Highest placed crew comprising a parent and child crew (not having won a race)
Bay of Colwyn Trophy Highest placed helm of non-spinnaker boat in Championship.
G.R.I.D. Spoon Highest non placed Husband and Wife Team outside the top five
Club Trophy Club with the highest placed three boats outside the top five.
Gracie Trophy Highest placed Helm over 70 years of age, not having
collected any other prizes in the Championships
OTHER RACES
Youth Championship Trophy Winning helm and crew – Youth Championships
16 to 21 years old on 5th August 2018
Junior Championship Trophy Winning helm and crew – Junior Championships
15 years old and under on 5th August 2018
Young Junior Championship Winning helm and crew – Young Junior Championships
13 years and under on 5th August 2018
Crew's Cup Winning helm - Crews Race.
Casper Cup Winner Single Handed Race
Newton Crum Trophy Winning helm and crew - Non-Spinnaker Race
Where age is a factor the following rules will be used: "Age" is defined as age, in years, on the 11th August 2019. Michael Robinson Trophy and Ton Up Cups, calendar age applies.
13.2. Prizes (SigneT)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS TROPHIES TO BE PRESENTED
Practice Race Trophy Winning helm & crew – Practice Race
Race 1 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 1
Race 2 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 2
Race 3 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 3
Race 4 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 4
Race 5 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 5
Race 6 Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 6
Mabel Field Trophy Winning helm & crew – race 1
Solo Trophy Winning helm – Single handed race
Sunday Times Trophy Overall Championship winning helm
City of Plymouth cup Overall Championship winning crew
Junior Trophy Highest placed helm under 21 years of age
Marlow salver Highest placed home-built boat
Signet Rose Bowl Highest place helm not competing in the points series
Muddy Jackpot Championship runner-up helm and crew
RG-G Trophy Winning helm in the crew invitation race
Pegasus Trophy Highest place non-regular helm in the crew invitation
Rockall cup Winning helm in the helm invitation (race 4)
Team Trophy Winning team, based on selection TBD
Pryor Seamanship Trophy Awarded for notable display of seamanship
Les Shepherd Memorial Trophy Awarded for services to the fleet during the past year
Clown Trophy Awarded for spectator amusement
Venus Trophy Highest placed newcomer
Helmswoman Trophy Highest placed lady helm
Tail End Trophy Last place helm & crew
13.3. Prizes (Kestrels)
As advised by the Kestrel Association.
14 Rights to use names and likenesses and Advertising
Competitors automatically grant to the organizing authority without payment the right in perpetuity to make, use and show any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television of or relating to the event.
15 Safety Regulations
15.1. All competitors whilst afloat shall wear adequate personal buoyancy. Wet or dry suits will not be considered as constituting the 'adequate personal buoyancy? referred to in Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020, Rule 1.2
15.2. A Tally system will be used, details to be advised at the briefing, boats may not go afloat unless tallied on
15.3. Tally numbers will be issued at Registration
15.4. Launching and Recovery will be under control of the Beachmaster and his safety crew, the International Code Flag D ( Delta) will be flown to release boats. No boat shall go afloat until officially released by the Beachmaster
15.5. Anchors are optional. However, all dinghies shall carry a Towing Warp of minimum length 10 Metres
15.6. In winds of less than 5 knots races can be started and sailed at the Race Officers discretion.
15.7. Boats retiring, or not competing, or taking penalty turns (Rule 44) must be declare this on the relevant sheet at the Race Office within one hour of the last race of the day.
16 Risk Statement
Competitors attention is called to the following RYA Risk Statement
RISK STATEMENT*
Rule 4 of the Racing Rules of Sailing states ?The responsibility for a boat?s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone?.
Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and therefore inherently involves an element of risk. By taking part in the event, each competitor agrees & acknowledges that:
(a). They are aware of the inherent element of risk involved in the sport and accept responsibility for the exposure of themselves, their crew and their boat to such inherent risk whilst taking part in the event.
(b). They are responsible for the safety of themselves, their crew, their boat and their other property whether afloat or ashore.
(c). They accept responsibility for any injury, damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions;
(d). Their boat is in good order, equipped to sail in the event and they are fit to participate;
(e). The provision of a race management team, safety boats and other officials and volunteers by the event organiser does not relieve them of their own responsibilities;
(f). The provision of safety boat cover is limited to such assistance, particularly in extreme weather conditions, as can be practically provided in the circumstances;
(g). It is their responsibility to familiarise themselves with any risks specific to this venue or this event drawn to their attention in any rules and information produced for the venue or event and to attend any safety briefing held for the event.
A DECISION BY THE ORGANISERS TO GIVE COMPETITORS PERMISSION TO LAUNCH THEIR BOATS AND TO SAIL DOES NOT IMPLY THAT THE SAILING CONDITIONS ARE NECESSARILY SAFE FOR ALL COMPETITORS TO DO SO.
THE DECISION AS TO THE SUITABILLITY OF THE CONDITIONS AND WHETHER TO LAUNCH AND SAIL IS THE RESPONSIBILLITY OF EACH COMPETITOR IF OVER THE AGE OF 18 OR OF THE PARENT/GUARDIAN IF THE COMPETITOR UNDER THE AGE OF 18.
(* Based upon recommendations given in RYA GUIDANCE RISK STATEMENT, 2017)
17 Insurance
Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance with a minimum cover of ś3,000,000 per event or the equivalent.
18 Contact Information
18.1. The sailing club may be contacted at the following address
The Welsh National Sailing Academy
Plas Heli Cyf.
Glandon,
Pwllheli.
Gwynedd.
Wales
LL53 5YT
Attention Ms Nia Griffiths - Centre Manager
Tel.01758 613343
Email nia@plasheli.org
Website www.plasheli.org
18.2. The National Authority may be contacted at:
Royal Yachting Association,
RYA House, Ensign Way,
Hamble,
Southampton,
SO31 4YA
Tel: 0845 345 0400; Fax: 0845 345 0329
Email: admin@rya.org.uk
18.3. The Miracle Association may be contacted at: -
Mrs Gillan Gibson
Miracle Association,
13 Fenwicks Street
Boldon Colliery
Tyne and Wear
NE35 9HU
Tel. 0191 537 1712
Email- secretary@miracledinghy.org.uk
18.4. The Signet Class Owners? Association may be contacted at:-
Mr Mike Overs
Sailing Secretary, SCOA
4 Buckeridge Way
Bradwell-on-Sea
Southminster
Essex
CK0 7QQ
Mobile 07843 816 139
Email: sailingsec@sailsignet.org.uk
18.5. The Kestrel Class Association may be contacted at :-
Mr Ian Rintoul
121 Bengeo Street
Hertford
SG14 3EX
koa@yews.co.uk
19 Accommodation
A limited number of spaces and electrical hooks for Mobile Homes and Caravans are available on site at WNSA see https://plasheli.org/index.php/facilities/camping-facilities
20 Restrictions
20.1. Dogs are not allowed inside the Building, but are allowed on lead elsewhere.